2019 MHSAA championships l 2018 MHSAA championships
Michigan High School Athletic Association
2020 Boys Soccer Championships
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
2020 MHSAA Division 1 champions: Detroit Catholic Central
Championship
Saturday, November 7, 2020
At Comstock Park
No. 7 Detroit Catholic Central 2, Traverse City West 1 (OT)
Jack Leuker scored the game-winner on a penalty kick with 19 seconds left in the first half of overtime for the Shamrocks. Leuker opened the scoring on another penalty kick with 33:25 left in the second half. The Titans forced overtime with a goal by Colin Blackport with 6:24 left in the game. John Browning earned the victory in goal for the Shamrocks.
> Jack Leuker's two penalty kicks lifts Catholic Central to D1 state title
> DCC Caps Undefeated Run As Best In D1
> Jack Leuker’s two penalty kicks lift Detroit Catholic Central to state title
> Detroit Catholic Central earns D1 boys soccer title against Traverse City West
> West falls to Detroit Catholic Central in OT of finals
> Detroit Catholic Central wins from penalty spot in Division 1 championship
> Preview: Finals Provide 1st & 2nd Chances
Division 2
2020 MHSAA Division 2 champions: Richland Gull Lake
Championship
Saturday, November 7, 2020
At Comstock Park
No. 1 Richland Gull Lake 2, No. 10 DeWitt 0 (OT)
Eron Sylejmani scored the game-winner off an assist from DeWitt Renwick with eight minutes left in the first half of overtime for the Blue Devils. Tray McCloughan earned the shutout in goal.
> Gull Lake Clinches D2 Title On OT Winner
> Gull Lake Blue Devils soccer exorcizes past demons, wins state crown in overtime
> Historic state tournament run for DeWitt boys soccer has been 'all about believing'
2020 MHSAA Division 3 champions: Grosse Ile
Championship
Saturday, November 7, 2020
At Novi
No. 3 Grosse Ile 1, No. 4 Grand Rapids South Christian 0
Bosh Tanyi scored the game-winner from an assist by Ali Khaled as the Red Devils repeated as Division 3 champions. Hayden Watson made seven saves to earn the shutout in goal.
> D3 Rematch Becomes Grosse Ile Repeat
> Grosse Ile boys' soccer edges Grand Rapids South Christian for 2nd straight state title
Division 4
2020 MHSAA Division 4 champions: Adrian Lenawee Christian
Championship
Saturday, November 7, 2020
At Novi
Adrian Lenawee Christian 2, No. 1 Grandville Calvin Christian 1
Gabe Henley scored twice in the second half to lift the Cougars to the Division 4 championship. Abraham VandenHoek scored for the Squires. Evan Hendershot earned the victory in goal.
> Late-game goal delivers first state championship soccer title for Adrian Lenawee Christian
> Lenawee Christian Nets 1st Title On Final Rush
> LCS boys soccer wins Division 4 state title
Semifinals
Division 1
2019 champions: Troy Athens
Wednesday, November 4, 2020
At Holt
Traverse City West 4,
No. 2 Troy Athens 0
> West punishes Athens to punch ticket to finals
At Novi Meadows Stadium
No. 7 Detroit Catholic Central 3, Mattawan 2
> Catholic Central soccer punches ticket to D1 state final, comes back against Mattawan
> Catholic Central rallies again, beats Mattawan 3-2 in D1 semifinal
Division 2
2019 champions: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
Wednesday, November 4, 2020
At Detroit Country Day
No. 10 DeWitt 3,
No. 8 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 1
> DeWitt boys soccer punches ticket to Division 2 state championship game
> Cranbrook unable to get past DeWitt in D2 semifinal
At Grand Rapids Christian
No. 1 Richland Gull Lake 5, East Grand Rapids 1
> Gull Lake advances to state finals in soccer
> Why one of Michigan’s best soccer players chose his high school team over a European academy
Division 3
2019 champions: Grosse Ile
Wednesday, November 4, 2020
At Howell Parker Middle
No. 3 Grosse Ile 4,
No. 5 Williamston 0
> Grosse Ile boys' soccer ousts Williamston for return trip to D3 state final
> Williamston boys soccer denied trip to state finals in 4-0 loss to Grosse Ile
At Cedar Springs
No. 4 Grand Rapids
South Christian 2,
Elk Rapids 1 (SO)
> South Christian goalkeeper saves day, helps sends Sailors back to state finals
Division 4
2019 champions: Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
Wednesday, November 4, 2020
At Troy Athens
Adrian Lenawee Christian 2, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 0
> Lenawee Christian boys soccer advances to Division 4 state finals
> Early goal propels Lenawee Christian past Everest Collegiate in D4 semifinal
At East Kentwood
No. 1 Grandville Calvin Christian 3, No. 6 Leland 0
> Comets fall to Squires for second straight year
Regionals
Division 1
2019 champions: Troy Athens
Region 1
At Dearborn
Final
Thursday, October 29, 2020
Mattawan 1, Saline 0
> More late-game heroics from Carson Foor lead Mattawan soccer to regional title
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 27, 2020
Mattawan 1, Salem 0 (SO)
Saline 3, Dearborn Edsel Ford 1
> Salem soccer falls in regional semifinal to Mattawan on penalty kicks
> Saline advances to regional final behind hat trick from Christian Rossi
Region 2
At Northville
Final
Thursday, October 29, 2020
No. 7 Detroit Catholic Central 3, No. 8 Berkley 1
> Catholic Central wins its fourth regional soccer title to advance to state semifinals
> Moscovic's two goals leads Catholic Central to regional title over Berkley
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 27, 2020
No. 7 Detroit Catholic Central 3, Warren De La Salle Collegiate 2 (OT)
No. 8 Berkley 1,
Grosse Pointe South 0
> Lone goal in OT lifts Berkley over Grosse Pointe South
> Catholic Central rallies to best De La Salle in overtime, 3-2
Region 3
At Troy Athens
Final
Thursday, October 29, 2020
No. 2 Troy Athens 4,
Fair Haven Anchor Bay 3
> Troy Athens defeats Anchor Bay in shootout to win regional soccer championship
> Almost Tar-rific: Anchor Bay boys soccer loses regional final to Athens in shootout
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 27, 2020
Fair Haven Anchor Bay 3,
Walled Lake Central 2 (SO)
No. 2 Troy Athens 2,
Utica Eisenhower 1
> Anchor Bay rallies, defeats Walled Lake Central in regional soccer shootout
> Troy Athens edges Eisenhower in regional soccer semifinal
Region 4
At Grand Ledge
Final
Thursday, October 29, 2020
Traverse City West 5,
Muskegon Mona Shores 1
> Gallegos leads West to second straight Final Four
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 27, 2020
Traverse City West 4,
No. 1 Okemos 0
Muskegon Mona Shores 3,
Holt 2
> Holt's last-second, game-tying goal waved off in regional semifinal loss to Muskegon Mona Shores
> Shorthanded Mona Shores soccer team shows grit in regional comeback victory
> In a unique season, Okemos boys soccer found a way to leave its mark
Division 2
2019 champions: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
Region 5
At Vicksburg
Final
Saturday, October 31, 2020
No. 1 Richland Gull Lake 1,
No. 7 St. Joseph 0
Semifinals
Wednesday, October 28, 2020
No. 7 St. Joseph 4,
No. 3 Marshall 1
No. 1 Richland Gull Lake 3, Holland 2
> Gull Lake soccer gets 3 goals in 8 minutes, big save from backup keeper to stun Holland
> A season that almost wasn't comes to an end for Marshall
Region 6
At Dearborn Divine Child
Final
Thursday, October 29, 2020
No. 10 DeWitt 6, Riverview 1
> Riverview's playoff run halted by DeWitt in regional final
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 27, 2020
No. 10 DeWitt 4,
Dearborn Divine Child 3
Riverview 1, Chelsea 0 (SO)
> DeWitt beats Dearborn Divine Child
Region 7
At Ortonville Brandon
Final
Thursday, October 29, 2020
No. 8 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 7,
Imlay City 1
> Cranbrook erupts in 7-1 regional final win over Imlay City
Semifinals
Wednesday, October 28, 2020
Imlay City 3, St. Clair 0
No. 8 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 4, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory 1
> Imlay City advances to first regional championship game since 2014
Region 8
At Cedar Springs
Final
Thursday, October 29, 2020
East Grand Rapids 2,
Spring Lake 1
> Grand Rapids regional soccer: 3 teams advance to state’s Final 4
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 27, 2020
East Grand Rapids 4, Petoskey 2
Spring Lake 2, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 0
> Mona Shores, Spring Lake advance in regional soccer; Western Michigan Christian falls in SO
Division 3
2019 champions: Grosse Ile
Region 9
At Grand Rapids South Christian
Final
Thursday, October 29, 2020
No. 4 Grand Rapids South Christian 5, Dowagiac 2
> Grand Rapids regional soccer: 3 teams advance to state’s Final 4
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 27, 2020
Dowagiac 3, Hillsdale 0
No. 4 Grand Rapids South Christian 3, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 1
Region 10
At Livonia Clarenceville
Final
Thursday, October 29, 2020
No. 3 Grosse Ile 1, Clawson 0
> Grosse Ile edges Clawson for 3rd straight regional title
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 27, 2020
Clawson 8, Clinton 0
No. 3 Grosse Ile 5, No. 7 Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 1
> Grosse Ile tops AA Richard; advances to regional final
Region 11
At Flint Powers Catholic
Final
Thursday, October 29, 2020
No. 5 Williamston 1, No. 8 Macomb Lutheran North 0
> Williamston defeats Lutheran North in regional soccer final
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 27, 2020
No. 8 Macomb Lutheran North 5, Alma 1
No. 5 Williamston 4, Frankenmuth 3 (SO)
> Frankenmuth ends soccer season in penalty-kick shootout
Region 12
At Clare
Final
Saturday, October 31, 2020
Elk Rapids 6, Shelby 0
> Elk Rapids wins regional title, semis berth
Semifinals
Wednesday, October 28, 2020
Elk Rapids 3, Ogemaw Heights 0
Shelby 2, Muskegon Oakridge 1 (OT)
> Shelby edges Oakridge in OT thriller
Division 4
2019 champions: Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
Region 13
At Portage Central
Final
Thursday, October 29, 2020
No. 1 Grandville Calvin Christian 6, Marcellus Howardsville 0
> Grand Rapids regional soccer: 3 teams advance to state’s Final 4
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 27, 2020
No. 1 Grandville Calvin Christian 6, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 0
Marcellus Howardsville 4, Bangor 0
Region 14
At Lansing Christian
Final
Friday, October 30, 2020
Adrian Lenawee Christian 7,
No. 9 Hillsdale Academy 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 27, 2020
Adrian Lenawee Christian 4, Kalamazoo Christian 1
No. 9 Hillsdale Academy 8, Brighton Charyl Stockwell Preparatory Academy 0
> Charyl Stockwell's best soccer season ends in regional semis
Region 15
At Madison Heights Bishop Foley
Final
Thursday, October 29, 2020
Clarkston Everest Collegiate 2, No. 2 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 1
> Everest Collegiate makes most of opportunities in 2-1 regional final win over Liggett
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 27, 2020
Clarkston Everest Collegiate 3, Riverview Gabriel Richard 0
No. 2 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 6, No. 10 Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 2
> Everest Collegiate picks up 3-0 win over Gabriel Richard in regional semifinal
> Shrine unable to keep pace with Liggett in D4 regional semifinal
Region 16
At Mt. Pleasant
Final
Thursday, October 29, 2020
No. 6 Leland 1, Bad Axe 0
> Leland wins third regional in decade
Semifinals
Tuesday, October 27, 2020
Bad Axe 3, Roscommon 2 (OT)
No. 6 Leland 2, No. 4 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 1
> Leland beats defending state champs in penalty kicks
> Hatchets to play for regional soccer title after OT win over Roscommon